As gentle and natural as mother’s love.
(mother nature that is)
Our formulations Nurture because they start with Nature
Aloe vera is a succulent plant that is used extensively in skin care products because of its soothing and hydrating properties. It has been utilized medicinally as far back as ancient Egypt and is rich in vitamins, antioxidants, and fatty acids, all of which promote wound healing and reduce inflammation.
Bisabolol, the primary component of the essential oil derived from chamomile oil, has natural, anti-inflammatory properties that help to soothe irritated skin. Chamomile oil also contains antioxidants that help to protect against free radical damage, which can promote signs of aging in the skin.
Hydroxypropyltrimonium honey is a natural emollient derived from honey that serves as an excellent skin and hair conditioning agent. Because of these properties, hydroxypropyltrimonium honey is utilized as a moisturizer and hydrating humectant.
Jojoba seed oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is an excellent emollient that is similar in structure to human sebum (oil), a waxy substance that helps lubricate and waterproof our skin and hair. Jojoba seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, and its fatty acids help to soften and nourish the skin.
Also known as wool wax, lanolin is extracted from the sheared wool of sheep. It is similar to the sebum (oil) in human skin, which helps waterproof and moisturize the skin. Lanolin is an effective emollient that is excellent at moisturizing and softening skin, as well as protecting the skin from moisture loss.
(Ternifolia Seed Oil)
Macadamia oil is a soothing, lightweight oil that comes from the meat of the macadamia nut and contains phytosterols, which help reduce skin irritation and inflammation. Macadamia oil is rich in fatty acids, including oleic acid, which helps to moisturize and soften skin, and linoleic acid, which helps to reduce water loss from skin and helps to restore the skin’s barrier function.
Mallow is a flowering plant that has been used medicinally since ancient times. Extracts from Mallow condition the skin and contain anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe delicate skin. Mallow also contains protective antioxidants—including phenols, flavonoids, carotenoids, tocopherols—all of which help to eliminate free radicals and promote health.
Calendula extract possesses powerful anti-inflammatory properties, which help to soothe and calm irritated, delicate skin. Marigold also contains flavonoids, carotenoids, linoleic acid, and other antioxidants, all of which can help to reduce inflammation.
Mimosa tenuiflora bark extract is derived from a tree that is native to central and south America. Mimosa possesses protective antioxidant and soothing anti-inflammatory properties, which is why it is a common ingredient in treatments for psoriasis, acne, and well as anti-aging skincare regimens.
Palm butter is rendered from the oil of palm fruit and is an excellent moisturizer that is dense in nutrients that are beneficial to skin. Palm butter has antioxidant properties, which help combat skin aging, and it contains fatty acids, which help maintain skin integrity.
Panthenol is a natural form of Vitamin B5 and is found in plants. It is used as a moisturizer and humectant, helping skin to lock in moisture, and it also contains properties to help reduce skin itching and irritation.
Shea butter is a plant lipid derived from the kernels within the nut of the karite tree, and its skin care properties can be traced back to Ancient Egypt. Additionally, shea butter is rich in fatty acids, which makes it an effective emollient for soothing and moisturizing skin.
Sunflower Seed Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil is a lightweight oil rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, and minerals. It is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower plant and helps improve hydration, as well as moisturize and condition the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil
(Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Sweet almond oil is extracted from the seeds of almonds and used as a natural emollient. It is rich in vitamins A and E, which have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, and because of essential fatty acids, sweet almond oil replenishes and protects the skin and improves the skin barrier function.
Tocopherol, commonly known as vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin and naturally occurring antioxidant that can be isolated from vegetable oil. Because of this, vitamin E has excellent skin moisturizing properties and is a deterrent of skin aging.
Hydrolyzed wheat proteins are naturally derived from wheat germ. They contain amino acids, which are easily absorbed by the skin and hair, and because of this, wheat proteins help to retain moisture in the skin.